SFB 1243 Cancer Evolution
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Program

Thursday, March 1

Audimax, Biomedical Center Munich, Grosshaderner Str. 9, 82152 Planegg-Martinsried

  • Registration
  • 16:00 Welcome (Heinrich Leonhardt), Open Keynote lectures in the Audimax of the BMC
    The keynote lectures are open to all in the campus community!

PETER CAMPBELL, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK
     Interrogating the Architecture of Cancer Genomes
CATHERINE J. WU, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA
     Chronic lymphocytic leukemia is a disease model to study clonal evolution

Friday, March 2

Large Lecture Hall, Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 2, 82152 Planegg-Martinsried

  • Session 1 Evolution during tumorigenesis (Katharina Götze)
    09:00 - 09:30   Bertrand NADEL, Marseille, France
                            Early steps of follicular lymphoma development
    09:30 - 10:00   George S. VASSILIOU, Hinxton, UK
                            Prediction of myeloid malignancies in healthy individuals
    10:00 - 10:30   Constanze BONIFER, Birmingham, UK
                            Subtype-specific global regulatory network rewiring in Acute Myeloid Leukemia

     10:30 - 11:00   Break

  • Session 2 Clinical Translation in Leukemia and Lymphoma (Florian Bassermann)
    11:00 - 11:30   Lars BULLINGER, Berlin, Germany
                            Precision Medicine in Acute Myeloid Leukemia – Fact or Fiction?
    11:30 - 11:45   Monica Cusan, Munich, Germany
                            LSD1 inhibition exerts its anti-leukemic effect by recommissioning PU.1- and C/EBPα-
                            dependent enhancers in AML

    11:45 - 12:00   Wen-Hsin Liu, Munich, Germany
                            Re-expression of KLF4 impairs growth of patient-derived acute lymphoma leukemia cells in vivo and
                            sensitizes towards chemotherapy

    12:00 - 12:30   Claudia BALDUS, Berlin, Germany
                            Clonal evolution in relapsed B-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia

     12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
     13:30 - 15:00   Poster Session

  • Session 3 Computational modeling of tumor evolution (Fabian J. Theis)
    15:00 - 15:30   Simon TAVARÉ, Cambridge, UK
                            Statistical inference from cancer sequencing data
    15:30 - 15:45   Merja Heinäniemi, Kuopio, Finland
                            Genome-wide analysis of the regulatory landscape in different pre-B-ALL subtypes
    15:45 - 16:00   Verena Körber, Heidelberg, Germany
                            Clonal evolution in adult glioblastoma
    16:00 - 16:30   Berthold GÖTTGENS, Cambridge, UK
                            Cellular states and regulatory networks of normal and preleukaemic blood stem/progenitor cell

     16:30 - 17:00   Break

  • Session 4 Experimental modeling of tumor evolution (Irmela Jeremias)
    17:00 - 17:30   Sandrine SANDER, Heidelberg, Germany
                            Tumor evolution in Burkitt lymphomagenesis
    17:30 - 17:45   Cyrus Khandanpour, Essen, Germany
                            Alteration of the transcription factor GFI1 as a driver of genetic instability of leukemia development
    17:45 - 18:15   Ralf KÜPPERS, Essen, Germany
                            Genetic and infectious mechanisms of B-cell lymphoma pathogenesis
    18:15 - 18:45   Rebekka K. SCHNEIDER, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
                            Dissecting the fibrotic transformation in myeloproliferative neoplasms

     18:45 - 20:00  Poster Session and Happy Hour

     20:00 -            Dinner and Get-together for all participants

Saturday, March 3

  • Session 5 Genomic technologies to study tumor evolution (Wolfgang Enard)
    09:00 - 09:30   Thierry VOET, Leuven, Belgium
                            Single-cell multi-omics to study the biology of cellular heterogeneity in health and disease
    09:30 - 09:45   Johannes Bagnoli, Munich, Germany
                            mcSCRB-seq: Sensitive and powerful single-cell RNA sequencing
    09:45 - 10:00   Beate Vieth, Munich, Germany
                            
    powsimR: Statistical power analysis for bulk and single cell RNA-seq experiments
    10:00 - 10:15   Christian Matek, Munich, Germany
                            Recognising and classifying cell populations characteristic of Acute Myeloid Leukemia in digitized
                            blood smears

    10:15 - 10:30   Stefan Krebs, Munich, Germany
                            Nanopore sequencing provides new tools for analysis of haematological malignancies

     10:30 - 11:00   Break

  • Session 6 Evolution during antitumor treatment (Karsten Spiekermann)
    11:00 - 11:30   Ruud DELWEL, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
                            Enhancer defects in acute myeloid leukemia
    11:30 - 11:45   Lucia Zanotti, Milan, Italy
                            Genomic and Transcriptional Profiling of Acute Myeloid Leukemia by Next-Generation Sequencing
                            Unravels Patient-Specific Patterns of Post-Transplantation Relapse

    11:45 - 12:00   Bettina Lindl, Munich, Germany
                            Midostaurin Reduces CD135xCD3 Antibody Mediated Cytotoxicity Against AML
    12:00 - 12:30   Liran SHLUSH, Rehovot, Israel
                            Understanding AML Relapse Biology

    12:30               Closing remarks