SFB 1243 Cancer Evolution
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

SFB 1243 Seminar Series

Regular SFB 1243 seminars are scheduled on Tuesdays at 17:00.

Download IRTG attendance list (70 KB)

DateTypeSpeakerLocationTitleHost

Tuesday

April 24, 2018

17:00

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Florian Bassermann

A04

Klinikum rechts der Isar, Ismaningerstr. 22, 81675 München

Ubiquitin Proteasome Sytem in Mantle Cell Lymphoma Moderation:

Thurs-Sat

March 1-3, 2018

International

Symposium




Invited Speakers

see announcement

poster 1sep 130x

LMU Biocenter

SFB 1243 Cancer Evolution International Symposium

registration open!

SFB Consortium

Tuesday

February 20, 2018

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Marion Subklewe

A10

tba

Antibody-based approaches in hematological malignancies Moderation:

Tuesday

November 21, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Olaf Heidenreich

Northern Institute for Cancer Research, Newcastle University, UK

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

tba Host: Irmela Jeremias

Tuesday

November 14, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Katharina Götze
A09

Bau 503, seminar room 3.13, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Ismaningerstr. 22, 81675 München

directions

Introduction to Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) Moderation:

Anja Pfaus

Tuesday

October 24, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Marco Gerlinger

Centre for Evolution and Cancer, Institute of Cancer Research, London

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

tba Host: Wolfgang Enard

October 18-20, 2017

SFB retreat

(internal)

18-20 Oct: Doctoral candidates

19-20 Oct: PIs

Schloss Tutzing

Tuesday

October 10, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Fabian Theis

A17

Seminar room no. 121, building 58a

directions

ICB, Ingolstädter Landstr. 1, 85764 Neuherberg

Computational Methods for Analyzing Single Cell RNA seq Data Sets

Tuesday

September 19, 2017

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Robert Oostendorp

A09

Seminar room 3.13, Bau 503

Klinikum rechts der Isar, Ismaningerstr. 22, 81675 München

directions

All about Niches: From Flies to Men Moderation: Ria Spallek

Tuesday

July 4, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Dirk Metzler

A16

BMC, room N02.017, Grosshaderner Str. 9, 82152 Martinsried

Population Genetics of Hematopoietic Neoplasms Moderation: Konrad Grosser

Thursday

June 29, 2017

17:00

DKTK seminar

Stefan Fröhling

Nationales Centrum für Tumorerkrankungen (NCT) Heidelberg

Auditorium B
(entrance Einsteinstr.)
Klinikum rechts der Isar, Ismaninger Str. 22,
81675 München

directions

Precision Oncology (and Hematology) at NCT Heidelberg Host: Roland Rad

Tuesday

June 20, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Carsten Marr

Institute of Computational Biology (ICB)

Seminar room no. 121, building 58a

directions

ICB, Ingolstädter Landstr. 1, 85764 Neuherberg

Computational Models of Hematopoietic Neoplasms Moderation:

Lisa Amrhein

Tuesday

May 2, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Wolfgang Enard

A14

LMU Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 4, 82152 Martinsried

Cancer Evolution Moderation:

Anja Wilding

Wednesday!

April 12, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Robert Welner

University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Complexity of the bone marrow microenvironment during malignant hematopoiesis

flyer (pdf, 161 KB)

Host: Deepak Bararia (AG Weigert)

Tuesday

April 4, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Karl-Peter Hopfner

A10

Römer Forum, BioSysM Research Center, Butenandtstr.1, 81377 München

Cytosolic DNA sensing and its role in innate immunity, tumorigenesis and therapy
Moderation:

Carmen Richter

Tuesday

March 21, 2017

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Wolfgang Enard
A14

Christoph Zeigenhain

LMU Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 4, 82152 Martinsried, seminar room G00.031

Single Cell Genomics Moderation:

Johannes Bagnoli

Tuesday

March 7, 2017

17:00-19:00

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Irmela Jeremias
A05

Marc Schmidt-Supprian
A12

BMC Munich, Grosshaderner Str. 9, 82152 Martinsried,

seminar room N02.017


Xenogene and Syngene Mouse Models

Moderation:

Carina Trummer

Tuesday

February 14, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Monica Cusan

Medizinische Klinik III, LMU München

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Role of epigenetics in acute leukemia: strategies for therapy development

flyer (pdf, 161 KB)

Host:
Philipp Greif

Thursday

January 26, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Cristina LoCelso

Imperial College London

Lecture Hall C,
TUM Klinikum rechts der Isar,
entrance Einsteinstr.,
81675 München

Healthy and malignant haematopoiesis in the bone marrow: dynamic cells in an evolving environment

flyer (pdf,161 KB)

Host: Robert Oostendorp

POSTPONED

Tuesday

January 24, 2017

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Katharina Götze
A09

Klinikum rechts der Isar, Ismaningerstr. 22, 81675 München

Introduction to Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) Moderation:

Anja Pfaus

Thursday

January 12, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Leonid Bystrykh

University Medical Center Groningen

Lecture Hall C,
TUM Klinikum rechts der Isar,
Ismaningerstrasse 22,
81675 München

The added value of cellular barcoding in clonal tracking

 

flyer (pdf,161 KB)

Host: Robert Oostendorp

Tuesday

December 20, 2017

17:00

Seminar

Maria Colome Tatche


ICB, Helmholz Zentrum München

University of Groningen

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Single Cell genomics and low input epigenomics

 

flyer (pdf,161 KB)

Host: Heinrich Leonhardt

Tuesday

December 13, 2016

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Oliver Weigert
A11

room G00.031, LMU Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 4, 82152 Martinsried

Introduction to Lymphomas: Basics and relevant questions Moderation:

Julia Niggemeyer

Tuesday

November 29, 2016

17:00-18:30

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Klaus Metzeler
A06

room G00.031, LMU Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 4, 82152 Martinsried

Leukemia: Symptomatics, Diagnosis, Therapy (and relevant questions)

Moderation:

Enric Redondo Monte

Tuesday
November 15, 2016

17:00

Seminar

Beat Bornhauser

Universitäts-Kinderspital Zurich, Switzerland

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Drug response profiling to identify actionable targets in acute lymphoblastic leukemia

flyer (pdf,161 KB)

Host: Irmela Jeremias

Tuesday October 18, 2016

17:00

Seminar

Christof Winter

Institue of Clinical Chemistry and Pathobiochemistry, Klinikum rechts der Isar, TUM

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Personalized treatment and monitoring of cancer patients through analysis of DNA and RNA in peripheral blood

flyer (pdf,161 KB)

Host: Carsten Marr

Wednesday

October 5, 2016


1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Heinrich Leonhardt
A01

Ines Hellmann
A15

Philipp Greif
A08

IRTG retreat,


Kleinwalser Tal
Oct 5-7, 2016

Epigenetics and Cancer


Introduction to NGS Techniques and Analysis

Introduction to Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)

Tuesday

September 27, 2016

17:00-19:00

1243 Fundamentals

(internal)

Karsten Spiekermann
A07

Heinrich Leonhardt

A01

room G00.031, LMU Biocenter, Grosshaderner Str. 4, 82152 Martinsried

Introduction to Hematopoiesis

Crash Course in Presentation Skills

Tuesday

July 5, 2016

17:00

Seminar

Philipp Altrock

Harvard University, Boston, USA

Lecture Hall B01.027,
LMU Biocenter,
Großhaderner Str. 2,
82152 Martinsried

Cellular diversity in tumor growth and treatment
Host: Ines Hellmann
Thursday
June 16, 2016
17:00
Seminar Richard Lock
Children's Cancer Institute, Sydney, Australia
Seminar room 101, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Marchioninistr. 25 Preclinical drug testing in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia Host: Irmela Jeremias
Thursday (exception)
May 12, 2016
17:00
Seminar Jean Feuillard and Nathalie Faumont
Laboratory of Hematology, University of Limoges, France
Seminar room 101, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Marchioninistr. 25 NF-kappaB and Lymphomas Host: Ursula Zimber-Strobl
January 21, 2016 Thursday Meeting SFB 1243 Members Biozentrum, room B02.045 Constitutional meeting designated Speaker:
Heinrich Leonhardt